Due to serious allergies, no nuts or strawberries are allowed in the building.

JULY 20
1:00 p.m. Pre-Assembly Pastor's Summit for credentialed leaders Shady Oak (map)
Thursday evening service PVMC Sanctuary (map)
6:45 p.m. Gathering music by worship team
7:00 p.m. Worship
Welcome by Elroy Miller, Virginia Mennonite Conference Moderator
Scripture reading
Message: Saulo Padilla, MCC U.S. Immigration Coordinator
Announcements and sending
Preschool and nursery care available during service
JULY 21
8:00 a.m. Registration table open PVMC Welcome Center
8:30 Bible study: Wilma Bailey Fellowship Hall
Delegate Session Fellowship Hall
9:15 Gathering and introductions: Moderator Elroy Miller
VMC Missional Story
Announcements: Anieta
Minutes of Winter 2017 Delegate Session and report on Conference Council actions taken after Winter Delegate Session: Edith Shenk Kuhns, Secretary
10:00 Break
10:15 Report from Executive Conference Minister and generative questions: Clyde Kratz
10:45 VMMissions Missional Story
10:55 Report of the Faith & Life Commission with table discussion: Patsy Seitz, Chair
Honor: Gordon Zook, retiring as Oversight Leader of Leadership/Administration Cluster
Report and recommendations from Gifts Discernment Committee: Mim Mumaw, Chair
Treasurer’s Report: Scott Beachy, Treasurer
Report of Congregational Life Commission: James Musser, Chair
Report from Conference Council: Elroy Miller
Report from Task Force on Polity: Phil Kniss
Noon Lunch by food trucks onsite
1:00 p.m. Clyde introduces fraternal and special guests
Terry Shue, Mennonite Church USA
Ervin Stutzman, Mennonite Church USA
Susan Schultz Huxman, EMU President
Aaron Kauffman and Phyllis Miller, VMMissions
Ramesh Jaimani, Mennonite Conference of Trinidad & Tobago
Saulo Padilla, MCC US Immigration Education Coordinator
César García, General Secretary of Mennonite World Conference
Russ Eanes,MennoMedia
Missy Schrock,AMBS
Results of Gifts Discernment Committee Ballot: Mim Mumaw
Generative question
Report from MC USA: Ervin Stutzman or Terry Shue, Director of Leadership Development
Report from Historical Committee: Tim Jost, Chair
Recognition of retiring Archivist Harold Huber
Report on the History Book Project: Steve Nolt
Report from Eastern Mennonite School: Paul Leaman, Head of School
Missional Story
3:00 Break
3:30 Workshop Session Downstairs Classrooms
5:00 Evening Meal catered by the Taj of India Fellowship Hall
5:45 Registration table open Welcome Center
6:45 Gathering Music by Worship Team Sanctuary
7:00 Call to worship and prayer
Congregational Singing: VMC Worship Team
VMMissions Missional story
Prayer and offering
Congregational singing
Scripture reading
Message: César García, General Secretary of the Mennonite World Conference
Commissioning of Pastoral and Missions Workers
Preschool and nursery care available during service
TASTE OF MISSIONS ON THE LAWN: hosted by VMMissions immediately after the Friday evening service
JULY 23
6:45 a.m. Mennonite Women’s Breakfast Fireplace Room
8:30 Bible study: Wilma Bailey Fellowship Hall
9:15 Missional Story
9:30 Delegate Session
MWC update: César García, General Secretary, Mennonite World Conference
MCC update: Saulo Padilla, MCC US Immigration Coordination
10:00 Break
11:00 Report from VMMissions and generative discussion: Aaron Kauffman, President
Missional Story
Report from the Listening Committee
Closing Prayer and adjournment